BOARD OF EDUCATION
REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING
Detailed Agenda
Wednesday, April 10, 2024
ILSC Building, 960 South Main, Brigham City, Utah 84302
Work Session - 5:30 p.m.
Preparation Time/Collaboration Time
Heidi Jo West, Asst Superintendent of Elementary Teaching & Learning and Keith Mecham, Asst Superintendent of Secondary Teaching & Learning
Administrative - 6:30 p.m.
Call to Order
Wade Hyde, Board President
Reverence
Bryan Smith, Board Member
Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance
Nancy Kennedy, Board Member
Recognitions
Julie Taylor, Board Member
Technology Student Association (TSA) State Winners 2024
Nicole Nelsen - USBE Science of Reading Award
Introduction of new BESD Administrators
Steve Carlsen, Superintendent
Approval of Agenda - 6:45 p.m.
ESP Employee Recognitions - 6:50 p.m.
Paras
Linda Burns - McKinley Elementary
Daleine Allen - Box Elder Middle School
Facilities/IT
Paul Quilter - Custodian at Alice C. Harris Intermediate School
J. David Cook - IT at District Office
Nutrition
Kathleen Hess - Unit Manager at Bear River Middle School
Lacey Smith - Unit Manager at Adele C. Young Intermediate School
Secretarial
Maegan Heiner - Personnel Administrative Assistant at District Office
TeriAnn Hanks - Principal Secretary at North Park Elementary
Transportation
R. Mark Nelson - Bus Driver
Shaila McClure - Bus Driver
Keith Mecham, Asst. Superintendent of Secondary Teaching & Learning
Public Comment - 7:20 p.m.
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting.
Action Items - 7:10 p.m.
Approval of College and Career Readiness Counseling Program (CCRCP)
Alison Williams, CTE Director
Information Items - 7:15 p.m.
Mental Health and Substance Use (15 min.)
Rachel Lott, Nursing Supervisor
Child Nutrition Report (10 min.)
David Roberts, Business Administrator
ACT Data
Jeremy Young, Assessment Director
Energy Report
Mike Clark, Energy Specialist
Artificial Intelligence (15 min.)
Robert Gordon, IT Director and David Blake
Monthly Financial Report
David Roberts, Business Administrator
Board Committee Reports
Student Board Member Report
Policy Review - 8:20 p.m.
Second Reading
Policy 3084 Educational Appropriate Postings
Policy 4060 High School Graduation Requirements
Policy 4177 Responsible Computer Use
Policy 4178 Internet Use
Policy 5030 Attendance - Compulsory
Policy 5224 Non-enrolled District Student's Participation in Extracurricular Activities
Policy 5305 Student Use of Electronic Devices
Policy 6011 Outside Agency Observer Access
Policy 6019 LEA and School Parent and Family Engagement
Board Discussion Items - 8:30 p.m.
Board Graduation Assignments
Wade Hyde, Board President
Board Article Reading
Consent Items - 8:45 p.m.
Minutes
Claims
Personnel
Suggestions for Future Board Meetings - 8:50 p.m.
Upcoming Events
BEHS Graduation - Tuesday, May 28, 2024 at 6:00 at Dee Events Center
BRHS Graduation - Wednesday, May 29, 2024 at 8:00 at BRHS Field
Sunrise Graduation - Thursday, June 13, 2024 at 6:00 at BEHS Auditorium
Board Handbook
Closed Session to Discuss Real Property - 8:55 p.m.
David Roberts, Business Administrator
Adjournment - 9:15 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, May 8, 2024, with a Retirement Reception at 6:00 and a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at Adele C. Young Intermediate School, Brigham City, Utah.
Notice of Special Accommodations (ADA)
Contact Mr. David Roberts, Business Administrator at 435-734-4800 eight or more hours before the scheduled starting time and efforts will be made to provide the needed assistance.