1. Closed Session, Room 200
Time: 5:15 PM
Closed Session for strategy session to discuss collective bargaining.
2. Study Session, Room 200
Time: 5:30 PM
a. Review of Board Meeting Agenda
3. Regular Session, Board Room
Time: 6:00 PM
a. Welcome and Acknowledgement of Visitors
b. Reverence
Presenter: Sondra Jolovich-Motes, Executive Director
c. Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter: Karen Harrop, Special Education Director
d. Celebrating Student Achievement
1. Students of the Month
Presenter: Jer Bates, Public Information Officer
2. Great Things Happening Report
a. Academic All-State - Spring Sports
Presenter: Jer Bates, Public Information Officer
b. State History Day Champions
Presenter: Lisa Pockrus, District Library Specialist
c. State Skills USA 1st Place Champion in Automotive Service Technology
Presenter: Automotive Teachers Jim Cook and Scott Eddy
e. Consent Calendar
1. Recommended Personnel Actions
2. Financial Reports
3. Minutes
4. Approval: Student Extracurricular Travel Request
5. Approval: Awarding of #9-019 for Firewall Replacement
6. Approval: Secondary Dance 7/8 Course
7. Approval: Wasatch Portable Moves
8. Approval: 2019-20 Interest Based Bargaining Ratification for Ogden Education Support Professionals Association and Ogden Administrator Association
f. Business Administrator's Report
Presenter: Zane K. Woolstenhulme
g. Public Participation
Matters related to the character, professional competence, or physical or mental health of an individual will not be discussed in an open Board Meeting, but will, as provided by law, be discussed in a closed meeting. Resolution of questions or responses to proposals should not be expected at this meeting; staff or others may be asked to research and/or prepare materials and solutions for a later time. State law prohibits the Board from action on items that do not appear on the agenda. Please see Public Participation Board Meeting Guide at www.ogdensd.org for further information on how to request time to address the Board of Education at a board meeting.
h. Increasing Student Achievement
1. Action Item: Student Fee Schedule, 2019-2020
Presenter: Zane K. Woolstenhulme, Business Administrator
2. Action Item: Review of Board Policy 9.5 Student and Staff Memorials
Presenter: Chad A. Carpenter, Assistant Superintendent
3. Action Item: Marketing Campaign
Presenter: Jer Bates, Public Information Officer
4. Action Item: Horace Mann Elementary
Presenter: Ken Crawford, Support Services Director
5. Discussion Item: 2019-2020 Budget Preview
Presenter: Zane K. Woolstenhulme, Business Administrator
6. Information Item: Capital Facilities Finance Plan Update
Presenter: Zane K. Woolstenhulme, Business Administrator
i. Board Committee Reports
1. Student Achievement Committee
Presenter: Jennifer Zundel, Chair
2. Policy & Law Committee
Presenter: Joyce Wilson, Chair
3. Budget, Finance & Facilities Committee
Presenter: Douglas B. Barker, Chair
Notice of Special Accommodations (ADA)
In compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1991, individuals needing special accommodations (including auxiliary aids and services) during this meeting should notify Jessica Bennington, Director of Human Resources, at 1950 Monroe Blvd., Ogden, UT, 737-7322, at least three days prior to the meeting.