SALT LAKE COUNTY Salt Lake City, UT 84114
(385) 468 7500 TTY 711
County Council
Meeting Agenda
Tuesday, February 12, 2019 4:00 PM Council Chambers, N1 110
AMENDED AGENDA
Upon request and with three working days' notice, Salt Lake County will provide free auxiliary
aids and services to qualified individuals (including sign language interpreters, alternative formats,
etc.). For assistance, please call (385) 468 7500 - TTY 711.
Members of the Council May Participate Electronically. The Public May Attend. Meetings
May Be Closed For Reasons Allowed By Statute.
1. CALL TO ORDER
Invocation Reading Thought
Pledge of Allegiance
2. CITIZEN PUBLIC INPUT
Comments are limited to 3 minutes unless otherwise approved by the Council. To comment
by phone, please call (385 468 7480) by the beginning of the meeting. Those who are
present may be asked to speak first.
3. REPORT OF ELECTED OFFICIALS:
3.1. Council Members
3.2. Other Elected Officials
3.3. Mayor
4. PROCLAMATIONS, DECLARATIONS, AND OTHER CEREMONIAL
OR COMMEMORATIVE MATTERS
4.1 Employee Recognition Program 19 194
Attachments: Staff Report
ERP Winners 02.2019
5. PUBLIC HEARINGS AND NOTICES
5.1 Notice of Cancellation of February 19, 2019 Council Meeting
6. RATIFICATION OF DISCUSSION ITEM ACTIONS IN COMMITTEE
OF THE WHOLE
6.1 Legislative Update 19 199
7. RATIFICATION OF CONSENT ITEM ACTIONS IN COMMITTEE OF
THE WHOLE
7.1 Resolution of the County Council of Salt Lake County approving 19 167
and authorizing execution of an interlocal cooperation agreement
between Salt Lake County and City of West Jordan for a
contribution of TRCC funds to help fund construction of a
Cultural Arts Facility in West Jordan
$200,000 to be Distributed
Attachments: Staff Report
TRCC West Jordan Cultural Arts Facility Agreement
7.2 Declaration of Gift Donation from RMUS, LLC to the 19 187
Sheriff's Office of a Camera for Use with a Drone Utilized by
the Sheriff's Office Search and Rescue Team Estimated Value
at $3,479.42
Attachments: Staff Report
Donation to Sheriff
8. TAX LETTERS
8.1 Assessor Tax Letters 19 191
Attachments: 2019 Personal Property Tax Refund DMV Vet $893.00
2019 Personal Property Tax Refund DMV $3,164.48
9. LETTERS FROM OTHER OFFICES
10. PRIVATE BUSINESS DISCLOSURES
10.1 Business Disclosures Human Resources: 19 155
Melissa Kotter, On Track Solutions LLC
Cynthia Carrington, Suchiro Restaurant
Attachments: Staff Report
2019 Disclosure Statements.pdf
10.2 Business Disclosures Community Services: 19 168
Afton January, Utahns Against Hunger Board Member
Alyssha Dairsow, Tracy Aviary Board Member
Alyssha Dairsow, Curly Me 501(c)3 Founder & Director
Annia Hunter, Part Time House Cleaner
Arla Vivona, Clothing Alteration
Emily Donaldson, Volunteer at Taylorsville Library
Jamie Navarrete, Utah Social Work Licensing Board Member
Janet Frick, Utah Aging Alliance Member
Janet Frick, Art Access Contracted Project Coordinator
Janet Frick, South Salt Lake Contracted Project Coordinator
Janet Frick, University of Utah Trip Escort
Jeremy Hart, AARP & CRA Board Member
Kenneth Donarski, City of Taylorsville CDBG Funds Consultant
Pauline McBride, Wife of South Salt Lake Valley Mosquito
Abatement District
Preston Hutchings, Owner of American Combat Training Gym
Preston Hutchings, Utah Urban Rural Specialized Transportation
Association Board Member
Rachael Stoddard, Social Work Licensing Board Member
Shauna Brock, Utah Pride Center
Shauna Brock, League of Utah Writers
Stacy Suzuki, RN with Lakeview Hospital
Susan Johnston, Community Health Centers, Inc. Volunteer
Board Member & Board Treasurer
Valda Jill Roberts, Musician with Old Time Fiddlers
Attachments: Staff Report
Employee Disclosure Statements
10.3 Business Disclosures Center for the Arts: 19 178
Matthew Castillo, Salt Lake City Arts Council;
Elizabeth Ferguson, SB Dance;
Jeffrey L. Gwilliam, Freelance Theatrical Production Manager
and Lighting Designer at various locations;
Lisa Hoyt, Ballet West and Society for the Propagation and
Preservation of Eastern Arts;
Kate Ithurralde, Pearls on Lone Rock; Basque Club of Utah;
Matt Jacobsen, Make it Happen Home Inspections; Neptune
Divers;
Rachel Leonard, Kingsbury Hall;
Jessica Liebrecht, Open Classroom;
Sarah Pearce, Utah Film Center, Salt Lake Community College,
Visit Salt Lake;
Cliff Wallgren, Spy Hop, Vortex Productions Inc, Utah Film
Center;
Martin Alcocer, Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation;
Andrew Bielinski, Freelance Stagehand at various locations;
Pilar Davis, Repertory Dance Theatre;
Marissa Olson, Freelance Theater Technician at various
locations;
Daniel Sharp, Repertory Dance Theatre;
Gerald Leonard, Volunteer Driver for Aging Services;
William Peterson, Ririe Woodbury Dance Company;
Sandie Crook, Utah Symphony,
Bing L. Fang, Westminster College, Natural History Museum of
Utah, the Off Broadway Theatre, Rowland Hall;
Annastasia Kaessner, Cushman and Wakefield;
Gordon Wolf, Taylorsville City, Taylorsville Arts Council,
Taylorsville Arts Council Board of Trustees;
Daphne Williams, Arts and Culture Board Member.
Attachments: Staff Report
Arts and Culture Disclosure Forms
10.4 Business Disclosures Clark Planetarium: 19 177
Joseph Dane, Association of Fundraising Professionals Utah
Chapter;
Nicholas Hoffman, Craft Lake City;
Durand Johnson, Desert Skies, DBA Red Rock Minerals;
Cody Lavery, ClaverTech LLC;
Ron Proctor, Physics Foundry LLC;
Christopher Roberts, Self Employed;
Thomas Quayle, NASA, JPL, Civil Air Patrol.
Attachments: Staff Report
Clark Planetarium Disclosure Forms
10.5 Business Disclosures Parks and Recreation: 19 176
Jorge Chamorro, Salt Lake City Corp.;
Jerry Cordova, Volunteer District 5;
Carl Fisher, Save Our Canyons;
Amber Shill, Canyons School District;
Soren D. Simonsen, Jordan River Commission;
Adam Johnson, PGA
Amber C. Milne, Starfish Aquatics Institute;
Art Lovato, TDS Legal Process;
Ashley Bowen, Brigham Young University;
Brian F. Schramm, PGA;
Christopher Gresh, PGA;
Diane Jensen Booth, PGA;
Dean Fluor, Army Base;
Donald White, Storm Mountain Inc.;
Gavin Eckert, PGA;
James Shupe, Lights On Electric Inc.;
Jason Kehr, Sterling Furniture Property Holdings;
Jay O'fee, PGA;
Jerry Brewster, PGA;
Joshua Olmstead, Huntsman World Senior Games;
Joshua Reusser, Queer Utah Aquatic Club, Star Guard Elite;
Julie Peck Dabling, Yoga Instructor;
Kathleen Bailey, Copperton Metro Council Member;
Keith J. LaCome, PGA;
Kevin Steed, Rough Turf;
Mark Owen, PGA;
Martin Jensen, Wasatch Soccer Club;
Patrick Riley, PGA;
Richard Vanderheyde, Kartcher Company/Friend of Factory
Rep;
Rebecca Barley, Silverado Aspen Park Memory Care
Community;
Ryan Colemere, PGA;
Steve Young, PGA;
Stuart Nelson, PGA;
Taylor Abegglen, Granite School District/Evergreen Junior High;
Tim Fernau, PGA;
Troy Walkins, PGA;
Wade Olsen, PGA.
Attachments: Staff Report
Parks and Recreation Disclosure Forms
10.6 Business Disclosure Zoo Arts & Parks: 19 179
Kirsten Darrington, Westminster College Alumni Board.
Attachments: Staff Report
ZAP Disclosure Forms
10.7 Business Disclosures Community Services: 19 175
Holly M. Yocom, Discovery Gateway, UPACA, Equality Utah
PAC;
Robin B. Chalhoub, Salt Lake Community College;
Phillip A. Jordan, International Association of Venue Mangers
Venue Management School, Soldier Hollow Nordic Center Utah
Olympic Legacy Foundation, Wasatch County Arts Council.
Attachments: Staff Report
Community Services Disclosure Forms
10.8 Business Disclosures Behavioral Health Services: 19 180
Carl Bernardo, Valley Behavioral Health Case Manager
Anna Cervantes, U of U Neuropsychiatric Institute Group
Facilitator
Brad Hammel, Blomquist Hale Employee Assistance Therapist
Vicky Westmoreland, Center for Resiliency and Recovery
Attachments: Staff Report
Behavioral Health Services
10.9 Business Disclosures Criminal Justice Services: 19 181
Tara Bennion, Volunteer at Cornerstone Counseling Center &
Volunteers of America, Utah
Ibrahim Chourdhary, Collective Recovery Therapist
Robert Duncombe, Hairstylist at Sport Clips
Madisen Drury, Referee with USA Water Polo
Madisen Drury, Head Referee with Utah Water Polo
Madisen Drury, Treasurer with Mountain Zone
Abdikadir Eftin, Intern with Utah State Legislature
Kele Griffone, CJAC Board Member
Kele Griffone, Friends of Drug Court Stepping Stones Board
Member
Kele Griffone, Salt Lake Area Family Justice Center Advisory
Board Member
Kele Griffone, Behavioral Health Advisory Council Board
Member
Jacqueline Lefferts, Junior League of Salt Lake City Volunteer
Heidi Marks, Substance Abuse Counselor with Clinical
Consultants
Charlotte Marshall, Group Facilitator with U of U Assessment &
Referral Services
Erin Price, Paid Intern with AP & P Fortitude & Bonneville
Community Correctional Centers
Matt Moore, Park City Parks Hotel Assistant Manager
Kristina Pulsipher, Bulldog of Utah Rescue Volunteer
Kristina Pulsipher, Humane Society of Utah Volunteer
Kristina Pulsipher, Street Dawg Crew of Utah Volunteer &
Board Member
Yolanda Reyes, Internship with Valley Behavioral Health
Jeff Wade, Therapist with Changes Counseling
Douglas Williams, Therapist with Valley Behavioral Health
Services
Attachments: Staff Report
CJS Disclosure Forms
10.10 Business Disclosures Council: 19 201
Council Advisor Nic Dunn Member of Code 4 Defense
Council Member Aimee Winder Newton President/Owner of
Figco, Inc.
Council Member Arlyn Bradshaw Executive Director of Best
Friends Animal Society
Attachments: Staff Report
Council Disclosure Forms
10.11 Business Disclosures Youth Services: 19 183
Francisco Bedolla, Fathers & Friends Coalition of Utah Board
President;
Jillian Hill, PRN Crisis Work with Stewart Healthcare;
Laura Ellsworth, Hopeful Beginnings Respite Care Provider;
Ivan Bakubi, Employee of The Church of Jesus Christ of
Latter Day Saints Welfare Department;
Ralph Yanni, Accountant with Family Promise Salt Lake;
Timothy Aragon, Editor with the Deseret News;
Jeffrey Langworthy, Biblical Counselor for Lifeline Community;
Jenny Reardon, Social Worker for LDS Family Services;
Kari Larsen, Sales Associate with Buy Buy Baby;
David Boggess, Sales Associate with Bath & Body Works;
Kathleen DeView, Owner & Operator of Do's By DeView, Inc,
Hair Salon;
Taniela Fangupo, Supervisor at the Decker Lake Youth Center;
Corylyn Ybarra, Therapist with Highland Springs Specialty
Clinic;
David Christensen, Therapist with Assessment, Counseling &
Education Services;
David Christensen, Parks and Recreation Hockey Coach;
Stephanie Edsall, Therapist at the DBT Center;
Heidi Lund, Recovery Assistant at VOA Women's and
Children's Detox Facility;
Diana Johnson, Prime for Life Instructor at GMS Counseling;
Desiree Steadman Gallegos, Owner and Therapist at MEHR
Therapeutic Counseling Services;
Brock Yancey, Part time M.H. Therapist;
Kent G. Larsen, Owner at Kent Larson Counseling Service;
JD Green, Owner and Operator at Insight Counseling Services;
Lorri Lake, Therapist and Owner at Mind, Body and Spirit
Counseling;
Timothy Lucas, Employee at Smith's Marketplace;
Brandi Sandoval, Social Worker at Elevation Hospice of Utah;
Minamaria Koplin, Admissions Counselor at Salt Lake Behavioral
Health;
Davis Brown, Prevention Specialist at Volunteers of America;
Lisa Whitehead, Administration Assistant at The Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter Day Saints;
Paula DeBoe, Foster Parent at Stepping Stones;
Gissell Enciso, Cashier at Freddy's Frozen Custard and Steak
Burgers;
Jacob Starr, Media Clerk at Granite School District;
Maritza Silva, Secretary at Granite School District;
Rachel Heugly, Teacher at Granite School District;
Felicia Wood, Social Worker at Granite School District;
Beatriz Sierra, Employee at McDonald's;
Kimberly Ramirez, Sales Associate at Burlington Coat Factory;
Jocelyne Portillo, Customer Service Representative at
Teleperformance;
Leslie Morley, Teacher at Elk Run Elementary;
Luz Martinez, Sales Associate at Marshall's;
Jeanie Martinez, Granite School District;
Kaeley Isbell, Teacher at Granite School District;
Melissa Howard, Teacher at Granite School District;
Patricia Guevara, Paraeducator and Tutor at Elk Run
Elementary;
Candace Collins, Teacher at Granite School District;
Josh Cardenas, Tutor at Granite School District;
Lynette Bushman, Nutrition Service Worker at Granite School
District;
Christiane Bock, Teacher at Elk Run Elementary;
Kathy Antczak, Teacher at Granite School District;
Alexander Allen, Sales Manager at Ken Garff West Valley;
Kjeresti Thomas, Employee at Granite School District;
Veronica Morales, Employee at Matheson Junior High;
Jesika Cooper, Grant Coordinator at Granite School District;
Trevor Wright, Art Teacher at Granite School District;
Joseph Van Leeuwen, Teacher at Granite School District;
Cynthia Massengale McKay, Teacher at Granite School District;
Michele Jones, Teacher at Granite School District;
David Ashton, Teacher at Granite School District;
Scott Call, Teacher at Granite School District;
Jill Flanagan, Teacher at Granite School District;
Kara Lucas, Teacher at Granite School District;
Sarah E. Wilson, Teacher at Granite School District;
Melanie Bailey, Employee at Granite School District;
Heidi Gutierrez, Teacher at Granite School District;
Kristine Hewitt, Teacher at Granite School District;
Elizabeth Morrell, Teacher at Granite School District;
Virginia Vasquez, Employee at Granite School District;
Zack James, Teacher at Granite School District;
Tamara D. Atwood, Media Clerk at Granite School District;
Jenni Matautia Vaai, Teacher at Granite School District;
Kylee Gordon, Teacher at Granite School District;
Kelly Price, Teacher at Granite School District;
Vicki Lewellyn, Media Aide/Librarian at Granite School District;
Cassie Fish, Teacher at Granite School District;
Michele Christopher, Teacher at Granite School District;
Alice Duran, Paraprofessional at Entheos Academy;
Jason Woodhead, Teacher at Granite School District;
Maria Luisa McCauley, Outreach Worker at Granite School
District;
Christian Tevis, Basketball Trainer at We Are All Roses;
Leese V. Harvey, Teacher at Granite School District;
Karrie V. Harvey, Teacher at Granite School District;
Robyn Walsh, Teacher at Granite School District;
Suzanne Kirk, Teacher at Granite School District;
Brian Peterson, Teacher at Granite School District;
Annette L. Bertch, Teacher at Granite School District;
Geraldine Chellson, Teacher at Granite School District;
Wendy Timothy, Special Education Teacher at Granite School
District;
Jodie Uriarte, Media Assistant at Granite School District;
Amber Welch, Teacher at Granite School District;
Attachments: Staff Report
Youth Services Disclosures
10.12 Records Management & Archives Annual Disclosure Forms: 19 184
Maren Slaugh, Sundance Film Festival Volunteer Assistant
Theater Manager:
Maren Slaugh, ZAP Tier II Advisory Board Member and Vice
Chair;
Maren Slaugh, Holladay City Arts Council Member;
Maren Slaugh, SLCo Elections Division Volunteer;
Maren Slaugh, SLCo Center for the Arts Volunteer
Attachments: Staff Report
Records Management & Archives
10.13 Administrative Services Department Staff Annual Disclosures: 19 185
Javaid Lal, Treasurer of the Utah Library Association;
Javaid Lal, President of the American Society for Public
Administrators Utah Chapter;
Megan Hillyard, Green Bike Committee Member;
Megan Hillyard, Family Members works at PEHP
Attachments: Staff Report
Administrative Services Dept. Disclosure Forms
10.14 Real Estate Office Annual Conflict of Interest Disclosure Forms: 19 186
Derrick Sorensen, Owner of Sorensen & Company Booking
Business;
Derrick Sorensen, Owner/Director of MT. O Volleyball Club;
Derrick Sorensen, Associate Broker with MS2 & Associates,
LLC;
Derrick Sorensen, Treasurer of Utah Boys Volleyball Association
Attachments: Staff Report
Real Estate Annual Disclosure Forms
10.15 Facilities Services Conflict of Interest Form: 19 195
Jerusha Harding, Owner of a Salt Lake County rental company
Attachments: Staff Report
Facilities
10.16 Information Services Annual Disclosure Forms: 19 197
Premkumar Narayanan, Research Collaborator with
Intermountain Healthcare;
Chris Hronek, Provides Paid Financial Aid to the Countyside
Condominium HOA Board;
Brent Thompson, Owner of Tinc Shave Ice, LLC;
Daija Jones, Community Educator with Planned Parenthood
Associate of Utah;
Valina Eckley, Executive Director of Cheer Salt Lake;
Izabela Miller, Partner of Daniel Krouk, who works with ESRI
and is a vendor of Salt Lake County;
Angela Cortese, Lyft Driver;
Angela Cortese, Works for Crystal Energy & Angelic Healing,
LLC;
Angela Cortese, Uber Driver
Attachments: Staff Report
Information Services Annual Disclosures
10.17 Human Services Department Annual Disclosures: 19 198
Karen Crompton, Children's Justice Center Board Member;
Karen Crompton, Utah Community Action Board Member;
Karen Crompton, Envision Utah Board Member
Attachments: Staff Report
Human Services Department Annual Disclosures
10.18 Business Disclosure Planning and Development Services: 19 173
Gregory M. Baptist Instructor at CISEC
Attachments: Staff Report
Disclosure_PW_Baptist
11. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
11.1 Approval of Council Minutes for January 29, 2019 19 189
Attachments: 012919 Council Minutes
ADJOURN
Notice of Special Accommodations (ADA)
Reasonable accommodations (including auxiliary communicative aids and services) for individuals with disabilities may be provided upon receipt of a request with three working days notice. For assistance, please call V/468-2351; TDD/468-3600.
Notice of Electronic or Telephone Participation
Members Of The Council May Participate Electronically.