Public Notice Website

Welcome to the Utah Public Notice Website: Your central source for all public notice information in Utah

Search again

State Board of Education:
State Board of Education Nominating and Recruiting Committee

Entity: State Board of Education

Body: State Board of Education Nominating and Recruiting Committee

Subject: Administrative Procedure

Notice Title: Utah State Board of Education Nominating and Recruiting Committee

Notice Type: Meeting

Event Start Date & Time: June 2, 2014 09:00 AM

Event End Date & Time: June 3, 2014 01:00 PM

Description/Agenda:

State Board of Education Candidate Interview Schedule
June 2-3, 2014                                                                                                                                        Utah State Capitol Complex, Senate Building, Beehive Room  

Monday, June 2nd 
District 3	
	9:00 – 9:15 AM	Russell Bartholomew
	9:15 – 9:30 AM	Jared Hammer
	9:30 – 9:45 AM	Linda B. Hansen
	9:45 – 10:00 AM 	Michael G. Jensen
	10:00 – 10:15 AM	Tracy Marz		
	10:15 – 10:30 AM	Jeffery D. Meservy
	10:30 – 10:45 AM	Garrick A. Hall
	10:45 – 11:15 AM 	Discuss and vote

11:15 – 11:30 		BREAK 

District 2 
	11:30 – 11:45 AM	Spencer F. Stokes
	11:45 – 12:00 PM	Willard Z. Maughan
	12:00 – 12:15 PM	Christie Moore
	12:15 – 12:30 PM 	Jana Raw Shaw
	12:30 – 1:00 PM 	Discuss and vote

1:00 – 1:30 PM 	LUNCH




District 1 
	1:30 – 1:45 PM  	 Bryce B. Day (Skype)
	1:45 – 2:00 PM	David L. Clark
	2:00 – 2:15 PM	Terryl Warner
	2:15 – 2:30 PM 	Lydia Nuttal
	2:30 – 3:00 PM 	Discuss and vote

2:00 – 2:15 PM		BREAK

District 6
	3:15 – 3:30 PM	Dan Griffiths (Skype)
	3:30 – 3:45 PM	Brittany Cummins
	3:45 – 4:00 PM	Liz Taylor
	4:00 – 4:15 PM 	Melissa K. Johnson
	4:15 – 4:30 PM	Pat Rusk
	4:30 – 4:45 PM	Alan Dean Kirkwood
	4:45 – 5:15 PM 	Discuss and vote






Tuesday June 3rd 

District 5
	9:00 – 9:15 AM	Breck England
	9:15 – 9:30 AM	Amy Hayter
	9:30 – 9:45 AM	Marlo M. Oaks
	9:45 – 10:00 AM 	Daniel Rip
	10:00 – 10:15 AM	Brent L. Clyde
	10:15 – 10:30 AM	Mark H. Bouchard
	10:30 – 10:45 AM	Ruland Gill
	10:45 – 11:00 AM	Laura Collier Belnap
	11:00 – 11:30 AM 	Discuss and vote

11:30 – 11:45 AM 		BREAK

District 9
	11:45 – 12:00 PM	Joel Wright
	12:00 – 12:15 PM	Kevin Braddy
	12:15 – 12:30 PM	Robin E. Allred 
	12:30 – 12:45 PM 	Joylin Lincoln
	12:45 – 1:00 PM	Heather Groom
	1:00 – 1:15 PM 	Discuss and vote

Meeting Adjourned 
District 14
	All three candidates are automatically forwarded to the Governor for interviewing 

Notice of Special Accommodations:

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing auxiliary communicative aids and services for these meetings should call Lorraine Austin at (801) 538-7517, giving at least three working days notice.

Notice of Electronic or telephone participation:

None.

Other Information

This notice was posted on: May 21, 2014 10:00 AM
This notice was last edited on: May 21, 2014 10:00 AM

Board/Committee Contacts

Member Email Phone

Please give us feedback