Entity: Department of Commerce

Public Body: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barbering, Esthetics, Electrology and Nail Technology Licensing Board

Subject: Occupational Licensing
Notice Title: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barber, Electrology, Esthetics and Nail Technology Licensing Board meeting
Meeting Location: 160 East 300 South, Conference Room 474

Salt Lake City    84111
Notice Date & Time: March 4, 2013
8:30 AM
Description/Agenda:
					BARBER, COSMETOLOGIST/BARBER, ESTHETICIAN, ELECTROLOGIST AND NAIL TECHNICIAN LICENSING BOARD

Monday, March 4th, 2013

Room 474 (fourth floor) – 8:30 a.m.
Heber M. Wells Building
160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah
This agenda is subject to change prior to 24 hours of the meeting

ADMINISTRATIVE BUSINESS:
1.	Call Meeting to Order
2.	Travel Reimbursement
3.	Review and Approve Minutes from December 3rd, 2012
4.	Oath of Office – Pauline Anderson
5.      Information regarding Law and Rule inclusion in 	applications

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS:
8:45 a.m.	Debra Troxel, Compliance Unit Specialists (report)
9:00 a.m.	Jackie Sue Foster (Amend to release)
9:10 a.m.	Jessica Marie Millar (Amend to release)
9:20 a.m.	Jason D. Roberts (Amend to release)
9:30 a.m.	Maria Ximena Bailey (Amend to release)
9:40 a.m.	Stephanie Mecham (Instructor also) (telephone interview)
9:50 a.m.	Ashleigh Johnson (telephone interview)
10:00 a.m.	Krista Allen (Jerden)
10:10 a.m.	J. Ryan Anderson
10:20 a.m.	Brooke Rachele Camden 

Break: 	10:30 a.m.	15 Minutes

10:45 a.m.	Elizabeth Marie Cannon (Instructor also) 
10:55 a.m.	Kelly James Clark 
11:05 a.m.	Lisa Rae Dow
11:15 a.m.	Sara Jane Graham 
11:25 a.m.	Stephanie Marlese Helmick
11:35 a.m.	Ashley Dawn Smith
11:45 a.m.	Baylie Messerly 
11:55 a.m.	Megan Chrystal Miller
12:05 p.m.	Amberlee Evans

Lunch:	12:15 p.m.	45 Minutes (in room 475)

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS:
1:00 p.m.	Allison Perry (not until June 2013)
1:10 p.m.	Marcy M. Pruitt (Multiple licenses)
1:20 p.m.	Jenalyn Vance
1:30 p.m.	Antares Augusta Walrath
1:40 p.m.	Anthony Washburn

NEW STIPULATIONS:
1:50 p.m.	Amanda Reutlinger
2:05 p.m.	Debra L. Patterson
2:20 p.m.	MacKenzi Don Wakley

Break:	2: 45 p.m.	15 Minutes

DISCUSSION ITEM:
3:00 p.m.	Board Survey
3:15 p.m.	Education and Enforcement Fund Discussion
4:00 p.m.	Online Education or Distance Learning - Lynell Hite - The Barber School

SCHEDULED MEETINGS FOR 2013
Monday June 3rd, 2013; Monday September 9th, 2013;
Monday December 2nd, 2013

				
Notice of Special Accommodations: In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, individuals needing special accommodations (including auxiliary communicative aids and services) during this meeting should notify the Division ADA Coordinator at least three working days prior to the meeting. Division of Occupational & Professional Licensing, 160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah 84115, (801) 530-6628 or toll-free in Utah only (866) 275-3675.
Notice of Electronic or telephone participation: Electronic participation is not planned for this meeting.
Other information:
Contact Information: Maria Skedros
8015306628
mskedros@utah.gov
Posted on: February 07, 2013 01:56 PM
Last edited on: February 21, 2013 02:02 PM

Printed from Utah's Public Notice Website (http://pmn.utah.gov/)