Entity: Department of Commerce

Public Body: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barbering, Esthetics, Electrology and Nail Technology Licensing Board

Subject: Occupational Licensing
Notice Title: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barbering, Esthetics, Electrology and Nail Technology Licensing Board meeting
Meeting Location: 160 East 300 South - Conference Room 474

Salt Lake City    84111
Notice Date & Time: September 9, 2013
8:00 AM
Description/Agenda:
					Updated AGENDA 

BARBER, COSMETOLOGIST/BARBER, ESTHETICIAN, ELECTROLOGIST AND NAIL TECHNICIAN LICENSING BOARD

Monday, September 9th, 2013

Room 474 – Fourth Floor – 8:00 a.m.
Heber M. Wells Building
Salt Lake City, UT  84111
 

This agenda is subject to change prior to 24 hours of the meeting

ADMINISTRATIVE BUSINESS:
1.	Call Meeting to Order
2.	Per Diem Information
3.	Read and Approve the minutes for June 3rd, 2013

CLOSED MEETING:  cancelled
	8:05 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.   converting back to Formal Action
Presentation of Informal Agency Actions
		1.	Calvin Kiet Ngo
		2.	Vu Hoang Ngo aka Charlie Ngo
		3.	Lien Bich Ngo

APPOINTMENTS:
8:30 a.m.	Debra Troxel, Compliance Specialist (report)
8:40 a.m.	Catherine Ann Acree
8:50 a.m.	Amy Birch
9:00 a.m.	Carlyn Frances Torres
9:10 a.m.	J. Ryan Anderson
9:20 a.m.	Brooke Rachele Camden
9:30 a.m.	Elizabeth Cannon
9:40 a.m.	Brody Frank Cossey
9:50 a.m. 	Heather Ross Drake
10:00 a.m.	Amberlee Michele Evans
10:10 a.m.	Jenalyn Vance
10:20 a.m.	Natalie Ann Guyre

Break:	10:30 a.m.	15 minutes

APPOINTMENTS:
10:45 a.m.	Stephanie Marlese Helmick
10:55 a.m.	Anthony Washburn
11:05 a.m.	Ashley Dawn Smith

APPOINTMENTS:
11:15 a.m.	Allison Perry
11:25 a.m.	Shauna Lynn Thompson
11:35 a.m.	Amanda Reutlinger
11:45 a.m.	Sara Jane Graham
11:55 a.m.	Mackenzi Wakley

LUNCH:	12:05 p.m. 	1 Hour

NEW STIPULATIONS:
1:05 p.m.	Ashton Tuffin
1:20 p.m.	Lena Winegar
1:35 p.m.	Sean Joel McGee
1:50 p.m. 	Mandi Rebecca James

BREAK: 	2:05 p.m.	15 Minutes

2:20 p.m.	Sherry Larsen Johnston
2:35 p.m.	Joseph Lucero
2:50 p.m	Jacklyn Leticia Jewkes
3:05 p.m.	Leslie Burdick 

APPOINTMENT:
3:20 p.m.	Jason Robert Kerby
3:30 p.m.	Marcy Pruitt

DISCUSSION ITEM:
3:45 p.m.	
1.	Microneedling/Vampire Facials/Dermapen 	questions
2.	Rule changes or otherwise (Administrative Penalties)
3.	Investigation/Complaints (more information needed – unlicensed practice in salons)
4.	Review of June 3rd, 2013 Symposium
5.	Online Education (continued)

SCHEDULED MEETINGS:
Monday, December 2nd, 2013

				
Notice of Special Accommodations: In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, individuals needing special accommodations (including auxiliary communicative aids and services) during this meeting should notify the Division ADA Coordinator at least three working days prior to the meeting. Division of Occupational & Professional Licensing, 160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah 84115, (801) 530-6628 or toll-free in Utah only (866) 275-3675.
Notice of Electronic or telephone participation: Electronic participation is not planned for this meeting.
Other information:
Contact Information: Dane Ishihara
8015306628
dishihara@utah.gov
Posted on: August 19, 2013 04:29 PM
Last edited on: September 05, 2013 12:17 PM

Printed from Utah's Public Notice Website (http://pmn.utah.gov/)