Entity: Department of Commerce

Public Body: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barbering, Esthetics, Electrology and Nail Technology Licensing Board

Subject: Occupational Licensing
Notice Title: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barber, Esthetics, Electrology and Nail Technology Board meeting
Meeting Location: 160 East 300 South Conference Room 474

Salt Lake City    84111
Notice Date & Time: December 3, 2012
9:00 AM
Description/Agenda:
					AGENDA
*NOTE: Due to the number of scheduled interviews, the rooms have been designated for each interview group.

BARBER, COSMETOLOGIST/BARBER, ESTHETICIAN, ELECTROLOGIST AND NAIL TECHNICIAN LICENSING BOARD

Monday, December 3rd, 2012

Rooms 474 & 475 (fourth floor) – 9:00 a.m.
Heber M. Wells Building
160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah
This agenda is subject to change prior to 24 hours of the meeting

ADMINISTRATIVE BUSINESS:
1.	Call Meeting to Order
2.	Education and Enforcement Fund Discussion
	Mr. Steinagel
3.	Travel Reimbursement
4.	Review and Approve Minutes from September 10th, 2012
5.	Oath of Office – Elaine Reintjes
6.	Election of a new Chairperson

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (remain in Room 474):
  9:15 a.m.	Debra Troxel, Compliance Unit Specialists (report
  9:30 a.m.	Heather Mae Sandoval
  9:40 a.m.	Elizabeth Marie Cannon (Instructor license)(report only)
  9:50 a.m.	Maria Ximena Bailey
10:00 a.m.	Jessica Marie Millar
10:10 a.m.	Heather Drake – phone
10:20 a.m.	Shanda Curtis – phone
10:30 a.m.	Jackie Sue Foster – phone
10:40 a.m.	Amy Lee Birch
10:50 a.m.	Amberlee Evans
11:00 a.m.	Shelley Sanchez
Break: 11:10 a.m.	15 Minutes
11:25 a.m.	Allison Perry
11:35 a.m.	Amber Morris
11:45 a.m.	Jason D. Roberts
11:55 a.m.	Catherine Acree

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (move to Room 475)
  9:30 a.m.	J. Ryan Anderson
  9:40 a.m.	Natalie Anne Guyre
  9:50 a.m.	Ashley Dawn Kay
10:00 a.m.	Jenalyn Vance
10:10 a.m.	Antares Augusta Walrath
10:20 a.m.	Brody Frank Cossey
10:30 a.m.	Krista Allen
10:40 a.m.	Samantha Anne Jenkins
10:50 a.m.	Stephanie Mecham (Instructor license also)
11:00 p.m.	Jason Robert Kerby
Break: 11:10 a.m. 	15 Minutes
11:25 a.m.	Natasha Mead
11:35 a.m.	Melissa Omer
11:45 a.m.	Jamie Rose Mills 
11:55 a.m.	Anthony Washburn

LUNCH:
12:05 p.m.	1 Hour (in room 475)

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (both groups meet together Room 474):
  1:05 p.m.	Marcy M. Pruitt (Multiple licenses)
  1:15 p.m.	Alexandria Marie Cannefax	 
  1:25 p.m.	Lisa Rae Dow
  1:35 p.m.	Sara Jane Graham
  1:45 p.m.	Baylie Messerly
  1:55 p.m.	Megan Chrystal Miller

BREAK:
  2:05 p.m.	15 Minutes

NEW STIPULATIONS:
  2:20 p.m.	Kelly James Clark
  2:35 p.m.	Brooke Rachele Camden
  2:50 p.m.	Stephanie Marlese Helmick
  3:05 p.m.	Ashleigh Johnson

DISCUSSION ITEM:
  3:20 p.m.	Recommendations/actions from split sessions
  3:50 p.m.	Lynell Hite- The Barber School- Online Schooling
  4:05 p.m.	Board Survey

SCHEDULED MEETINGS FOR 2013
Monday March 4th, 2013; Monday June 3rd, 2013;
Monday September 9th, 2013; Monday December 2nd, 2013

				
Notice of Special Accommodations: In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, individuals needing special accommodations (including auxiliary communicative aids and services) during this meeting should notify the Division ADA Coordinator at least three working days prior to the meeting. Division of Occupational & Professional Licensing, 160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah 84115, (801) 530-6628 or toll-free in Utah only (866) 275-3675.
Notice of Electronic or telephone participation: Electronic participation is not planned for this meeting.
Other information:
Contact Information: Sally Stewart
(801) 530-6628
SStewart@utah.gov
Posted on: November 01, 2012 05:25 PM
Last edited on: November 29, 2012 05:53 AM

Printed from Utah's Public Notice Website (http://pmn.utah.gov/)