Entity: Department of Commerce

Public Body: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barbering, Esthetics, Electrology and Nail Technology Licensing Board

Subject: Occupational Licensing
Notice Title: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barbering, Esthetics, Electrology and Nail Technology Licensing Board meeting
Meeting Location: 160 East 300 South
Conference Room 474
Salt Lake City    84111
Notice Date & Time: September 10, 2012
8:00 AM
Description/Agenda:
					AGENDA
*NOTE: Due to the number of scheduled interviews, the rooms have been designated for each interview group.

BARBER, COSMETOLOGIST/BARBER, ESTHETICIAN, ELECTROLOGIST AND NAIL TECHNICIAN LICENSING BOARD

Monday, September 10th, 2012

Room 474 & 475 (fourth floor) – 8:30 a.m.
Heber M. Wells Building
160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah
This agenda is subject to change prior to 24 hours of the meeting

ADMINISTRATIVE BUSINESS:
1.	Call Meeting to Order
2.	Travel Reimbursement
3.	Review and Approve Minutes from June 4th, 2012
4.	NIC Conference Report
5.	Recommendations/actions from previous meeting (old business)

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS:
9:15 a.m.	Debbie Harry and Debra Troxel, Compliance Unit Specialists (report) 

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (remain in Room 474):
9:30 a.m.	Heather May Sandoval
9:40 a.m.	Elizabeth Marie Cannon (Instructor license)(report only)
9:50 a.m.	Maria Ximena Bailey
10:00 a.m.	Jessica Marie Millar
10:10 a.m.	J. Ryan Anderson
10:20 a.m.	Nichole C. Boyd
10:30 a.m.	Patricia Lynn McKenna
10:40 a.m.	Amy Lee Birch
10:50 a.m.	Christopher Jay Turner
11:00 a.m.	Shelley Sanchez

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (move to Room 475):
9:30 a.m.	Allison Perry
9:40 a.m.	Jackie Sue Foster
9:50 a.m.	Jason D. Roberts
10:00 a.m.	Catherine Acree
10:10 a.m.	Heather Drake
10:20 a.m.	Natalie Anne Guyre
10:30 a.m.	Ashley Dawn Kay
10:40 a.m.	Jennalyn Vance
10:50 a.m.	Antares Augusta Walrath
11:00 a.m.	Brody Frank Cossey

BREAK:11:10 a.m.	approximately 20 Minutes
 
APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (Room 474)(combined):
11:30 a.m.	Krista Allen
11:40 a.m.	Samantha Anne Jenkins
11:50 a.m.	Stephanie Mecham (Instructor license also)
12:00 p.m.	Jason Robert Kerby
12:10 p.m.	Marcy M. Pruitt (multiple licenses)

LUNCH:
12:15 p.m.	(1 hour scheduled (return to Room 474))

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (Room 474):
1:15 p.m.	Frankie Jo Nemanic 
1:30 p.m.	Lauri Watterson

NEW STIPULATIONS (Room 474):
1:45 p.m.	Alexandria Maria Cannefax
2:00 p.m.	Lisa Rae Dow
2:15 p.m.	Sara Jane Graham
2:30 p.m.	Baylie Messerly
2:45 p.m.	Megan Chrystal Miller
3:00 p.m.	Anthony Washburn

BREAK:
3:15 p.m.	approximately15 Minutes

DISCUSSION ITEM:
3:30 p.m.	Recommendations/actions from split sessions
3:45 p.m.	MOU discussion: Lori Jacquelyn Orr

SCHEDULED MEETINGS FOR 2012
Monday, December 3rd, 2012


NOTE: In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, individuals needing special accommodations (including auxiliary communicative aids and services) during this meeting should notify, Dave Taylor, ADA Coordinator, at least three working days prior to the meeting.  Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing, 160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah 84115, 801-530-6628 or toll-free in Utah only 866-275-3675

				
Notice of Special Accommodations: In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, individuals needing special accommodations (including auxiliary communicative aids and services) during this meeting should notify the Division ADA Coordinator at least three working days prior to the meeting. Division of Occupational & Professional Licensing, 160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah 84115, (801) 530-6628 or toll-free in Utah only (866) 275-3675.
Notice of Electronic or telephone participation: Electronic participation is not planned for this meeting.
Other information:
Contact Information: Maria Skedros
8015306628
mskedros@utah.gov
Posted on: August 07, 2012 09:56 AM
Last edited on: September 07, 2012 09:20 AM

Printed from Utah's Public Notice Website (http://pmn.utah.gov/)