Entity: Department of Commerce

Public Body: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barbering, Esthetics, Electrology and Nail Technology Licensing Board

Subject: Occupational Licensing
Notice Title: Barbering, Cosmetology/Barbering, Esthetics, Electrology and Nail Technology Licensing Board meeting
Meeting Location: 160 East 300 South
Conference Room 474
Salt Lake City    84111
Notice Date & Time: June 4, 2012
8:30 AM
Description/Agenda:
					UPDATED AGENDA
*NOTE: Due to the number of scheduled interviews, the times have been adjusted.  The rooms have been designated for each interview group.

BARBER, COSMETOLOGIST/BARBER, ESTHETICIAN, ELECTROLOGIST AND NAIL TECHNICIAN LICENSING BOARD

Monday, June 4th, 2012

Room 474 & 475 (fourth floor) – 8:30 a.m.
Heber M. Wells Building
160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah
This agenda is subject to change prior to 24 hours of the meeting

ADMINISTRATIVE BUSINESS:
1.	Call Meeting to Order
2.	Travel Reimbursement
3.	Review and Approve Minutes from March 5th, 2012

DISCUSSION ITEM:
8:45 a.m.	Disciplinary Protocols/Alternatives

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS:
9:15 a.m.	Debbie Harry, Compliance Unit Specialist (report) 

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (remain in Room 474):
9:30 a.m.	Shanda Whittney Curtis
9:40 a.m.	Elizabeth Marie Cannon (Instructor license also) (Phone)
9:50 a.m.	Natasha Diane Mead
10:00 a.m.	Jessica Marie Millar 
10:10 a.m.	J. Ryan Anderson
10:20 a.m.	Nichole C. Boyd
10:30 a.m.	Patricia Lynn McKenna
10:40 a.m.	Amy Lee Birch (Phone)
10:50 a.m.	Christopher Jay Turner
11:00 a.m.	Shelby Parsons (initial by telephone)

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (move to Room 475):
9:30 a.m.	Jamie Rose Mills
9:40 a.m.	Jackie Sue Foster
9:50 a.m.	Jason D. Roberts
10:00 a.m.	Bianca Marie Albertoni
10:10 a.m.	Heather Drake
10:20 a.m.	Natalie Anne Guyre
10:30 a.m.	Ashley Dawn Kay
10:40 a.m.	Jennalyn Vance
10:50 a.m.	Antares Augusta Walrath
11:00 a.m.	Krystal Smith

BREAK:
11:10 a.m.	approximately 20 Minutes
 
APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (Room 474)(continued):
11:30 a.m.	Shelley Sanchez(Phone – initial)
11:40 a.m.	Amber Morris (Phone)
11:50 a.m.	Catherine Acree (initial – sort of)

APPOINTMENTS / INTERVIEWS (Room 475)(continued):
11:30 a.m.	Barbara Jane Benton
11:40 a.m.	Veronika Carley Renea Thrall
11:50 a.m.	Camille Sherry Demille

LUNCH:
12:00 p.m.	(1 hour scheduled (return to Room 474))

NEW STIPULALTIONS (remain in Room 474):
1:00 p.m.	Holly Edwards
1:15 p.m.	Brody Frank Cossey
1:30 p.m.	Allison Perry
	1:45 p.m.	Heather May Sandoval
2:00 p.m.	Krista Allen
	2:15 p.m.	Lisa Rae King
	2:30 p.m.	Amberlee Michele Evans (worked in – dropped from list)
	2:45 p.m.	Samantha Anne Jenkins
	3:00 p.m. 	Stephanie Mecham

BREAK:
3:15 p.m.	approximately15 Minutes

DISCUSSION ITEM:
3:30 p.m.	Update on NIC Conference Planning

SCHEDULED MEETINGS FOR 2012
Monday, September 10th, 2012; Monday, December 3rd, 2012

				
Notice of Special Accommodations: In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, individuals needing special accommodations (including auxiliary communicative aids and services) during this meeting should notify the Division ADA Coordinator at least three working days prior to the meeting. Division of Occupational & Professional Licensing, 160 East 300 South, Salt Lake City, Utah 84115, (801) 530-6628 or toll-free in Utah only (866) 275-3675.
Notice of Electronic or telephone participation: Electronic participation is not planned for this meeting.
Other information:
Contact Information: Maria Skedros
8015306628
mskedros@utah.gov
Posted on: May 03, 2012 01:47 PM
Last edited on: June 01, 2012 10:45 AM

Printed from Utah's Public Notice Website (http://pmn.utah.gov/)